Safflower oil is an essential oil extracted from the seed of Safflower and it’s considered highly useful both in the kitchen and as medicine.
Using Safflower Oil in the kitchen and as a cure
Safflower oil is obtained from the seeds of safflower and its Latin name is Carthamus tinctorius.
Safflower oil is a healthy vegetable oil that can be used very well in the kitchen.
The oil is cold-pressed, but then further processed, refined, because it has no good taste in its raw state, chaktty said.
Some people would find the flavor of unrefined Safflower oil as unpleasant.
Therefore, The oil is partially refined and the spicy herb is suitable for the preparation of food.
The safflower from which the oil is produced has few healing ingredients and is therefore now used as alternative remedies.
The healing agents were already known in ancient times and this Thistle was so versatile and used for a variety of applications.
Even today, safflower is a valuable natural remedy for various diseases, according to health pally.
So, you can brew a cup of tea for example from the flowers of this thistle and drink it to fight against body fever.
The yellow pigment in the flower was also used as a coloring substance for centuries. This dye was known even in ancient Egypt.
Egyptian mummies found it very useful. But this safflower oil also has some ingredients that are considered to be effective against certain diseases today.
Safflower oil is useful in cosmetics
Safflower oil is not only useful and recommended as a remedy. Another area of the usefulness of safflower oil is in cosmetics.
Here, it can be found in finished products, or if you want, you can even make your own cosmetics or apply the pure oil on your skin and hair for healthy skin and hair.
The safflower is cultivated for the extraction of oil in Europe, but also in other countries.
To get the oil, the seeds of this plant are harvested in late summer or at the beginning of the autumn. After harvest, the safflower oil should be stored cool and always cold, says farmpally experts.
Therefore, it is advisable to keep the oil in the refrigerator. A half bottle of safflower oil should be used up within a few months.
Safflower oil will be delivered usually in dark glass bottles and you should not expose this oil to the Sun or heat to avoid it becoming rancid.
The oil is tastes best when it’s fresh. It is, however, possible to keep the oil fresh for storage in the fridge for nine months.
Healing ingredients of safflower oil
Safflower oil, in any case, should not be missing in your kitchen because this oil, when compared to other vegetable oils, is a very healthy oil.
Using it, you can lower cholesterol levels. For example, the oil can effectively strengthen your immune system.
So, by taking it regularly, viruses and bacteria are more easily repelled in the body system.
The cells in the body are regenerated and therefore the safflower oil is also a good anti-aging product.
The many good ingredients in the safflower oil are responsible for the healing abilities.
Among other things, the following ingredients that can be found in the safflower oil are:
Unsaturated fatty acids such as
Linoleic acid (up to 75%)
Oleic acid (up to 13%)
Palmitic acid (up to 6%)
Stearic acid (up to 3%)